CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:351 D87301

Mr. John w. Weber
Norfab Corporation
1310 Stanbridge Street
Box 830
Norristown, PA 19404-0830

RE: The tariff classification of fiberglass yarn from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Weber

In your letter dated January 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

You described the merchandise as fiberglass yarn, style 6P603-3485. You state that it is composed by weight of 48.1% fiberglass, 18.5% rayon, 18.1% of .007 brass, 4% Kevlar and 11.3% Kynol. By weight, it is of chief weight fiberglass. You state that the yarn will be used to create friction pads. The brass adds strength, the Kevlar and Kylon provide heat resistance properties and the fiberglass provides high temperature resistance. No sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the fiberglass yarn will be 7019.19.1580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for glass fibers...and articles thereof...; other; yarns; not colored; other; other. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division